Cubro Optical TAP MTP TAPs – 40 Gbit / 100 Gbit

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Cubro’s MTP TAPs are passive fibre breakout TAPs that make 100% copy of your network’s data allowing your monitoring tools to see every bit, byte and packet. These TAPs don’t have a universal rack mount because they are small in size (only 1/3U).

The challenge of tapping a 40 Gbit link or a 100 Gb link based on a QSFP is that the QSFP is defined as quad channel interface (Q – quad) and we have 4 x 10 Gbit or 4 x 25Gb respectively. But these 4 x 10 or 4 X 25 Gbit are in a kind of a trunk that means an Ethernet packet is spreading in four chunks and sending traffic parallel over the 4 fibre links.

A special layer 1 protocol allows the receiver to know the different fibres which help the receivers to reassemble the packet in the right way. The TAP is connected to MTP connectors (8 fibres) with the QSFPs in the link. The output is also MTP which is connected to the input of one Packetmaster. The special features in the Packetmasters help to reassemble the QSFP traffic and break it down to 10 Gbit or 1 Gbit by filtering.

 

FUNCTIONS / BENEFITS

  • Cubro’s MTP TAPs simplify the cabling infrastructure and cut down on in stallation times with a single connector.
  • The monitoring device connected to the MTP TAPs provides all full-duplex traffic as if it were inline, including Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors
  • The MTP TAPs are compatible with all major manufacturers’ monitoring devices, including protocol analyzers, probes, and intrusion detection systems

 

PRODUCT CAPABILITIES / FEATURES

Link 40 Gbit MTP Multimode
100 Gbit MTP Multimode
Jumbo Frame Support The TAP is a passive device and can handle every size of the frame
Dual Monitor Output Each link has two monitoring outputs – one for west and one for east.
Easy use and operation Easy operation and installation
No PC or software necessary
No bugs, no software
Updates mean more time for your business
LINKSAVE Function Special LINKSAVE Function enables secure Network Links even if the power supply fails. The TAP does not influence the network, even if it is not powered.
Rugged 19” housing The unit is delivered in a rugged 19” 1U housing with precise
connector labelling on the front panel.

Hiện tại không có đánh giá nào.

Hãy là người đầu tiên đánh giá “Cubro Optical TAP MTP TAPs – 40 Gbit / 100 Gbit”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *